NAEC 2007 Program Schedule

              Riva del Garda, October 18-21, 2007

                      Registration                      Room

Thursday 03:30-6:00PM Registration Registration

                                                                                                                   Area

      Registration

       ,

Session: 1     Auctions and Market Mechanisms Room

Thursday 4:30-6:30AM Session                  Chairman: Ignac Lovrek Loggia 1

      Characterizing Bidding Behavior in Internet Auctions

       Adriano  Pereira,  Federal University of Minas Gerais Minas Gerais Brazil

       Leonardo  Rocha,

       Fernando  Mourao,

       Wagner  Meira Jr.,  Federal University of Minas Gerais Minas Gerais Brazil

       Paulo B. Goes,  University of Connecticut Storrs USA

      GREEDEX – A Scalable Clearing Mechanism for Utility Computing

      Utility Computing

       Jochen  Stößer,    Germany

       Dirk  Neumann,    Germany

      Agent-Based Discovery of Data Resources in Next-Generation Internet: An Auction Approach

       Vedran  Prodobnik,    Croatia

       Krunoslav  Trzec,  Ericsson Nikola Tesla Zagreb Croatia

       Gordan  Jezic,  University of Zagreb Zagreb Croatia

       Ignac  Lovrek,  University of Zagreb Zagreb Croatia

      Using graph visualization for Market Monitoring

       Michael  Blume,  Universität Karlsruhe (TH)  Germany

Session: 2     Post-IP Networking (1) Room

Thursday 4:30-6:30PM Session                  Chairman: Guy Pujolle Congressi 1

                                                    Session Organizer: Guy  Pujolle

      Virtualization for a post-IP network

       Omar  Cherkaoui,  UQAM  Canada

      A stratum-based post-IP architecture

       Guy  Pujolle,  LIP6 Paris France

       Thi Mai Trang  Nguyen,  ENST & LIP6  France

      An autonomic architecture for Maximizing Wireless Sensor Network Lifetime

       Moez  Esseghir,  LIP6  France

      Emerging Architectures for Post-IP Networking

       Daniel Fernandes Macedo,  Universite Pierre et Marie Curie Paris France

       Aldri Luiz dos Santos,  Federal University of Parana Parana Brazil

      A Markov Decision Model for Optimal CAC in IEEE 802.16

       Khaled  Boussetta,  Galilee Institut  France

       Nadjib  Achir,  Galilee Institut  France

       Sondes  Khemiri,  Galilee Institut  France

Sunday, October 14, 2007                                                                                       Page 1 of 6


Session: 3     Telecommunications Aspects Room

Friday 8:30-10:00AM Session                     Chairman: Michael Bartolacci Loggia 1

                                                    Session Organizer: Michael R. Bartolacci

      Beyond Email: The Need for Immediacy in a Wireless World

       Elizabeth Avery Gomez,  New Jersey Institute of Technology  USA

       Michael R. Bartolacci,  Penn State Berks/LeHigh Valley College Fogelsville USA

      Modeling and Analysis of Self-Similar Traffic in Telecommunications Networks

       Dimitar  Radev,  University of Rousse Rousse Bulgaria

       Izabella V. Lokshina,  State University of New York - College at Oneonta Oneonta USA

      On the Utility of Supplementary Control Overhead in Mobile ad-hoc Protocols

       Ivan G. Guardiola,  Texas Tech University Lubbock USA

       Timothy  Matis,  Texas Tech University  USA

      Using Active Learning to Teach Computer Networking Principals: A Gaming Approach

       Mahdi  Nasereddin,  Penn State University Reading USA

Session: 4     Advances in Wireless Technology and its role in Room

                      Mobile Commerce Applications

Friday 8:30-10:00AM Session                     Chairman: Eliane Bodanese Congressi 1

                                                    Session Organizer: Robert  Stewart

      Intelligent Radio Access Network Selection System for Heterogeneous Wireless Network

      Environments

       Weizhi  Luo,    United Kingdom

       Eliane L. Bodanese,  University of London London E1 4NS United Kingdom

      Wireless broadband initiatives enabling multimedia applications

       Liljana  Gavrilovska,  Institute of Telecommunications  Macedonia

       Vladimir  Atanasovski,  Institute of Telecommunications  Macedonia

      Performance Evaluation of a Wireless Multihop Network

       Robert  Stewart,  Athlone Institute of Technology Athlone Ireland

       Xiaoguang  Li,  Athlone Institute of Technology  Ireland

      Whole system modelling and what-if QoS evaluation of enterprise VoIP networks

       Jonathan M. Pitts,    United Kingdom

       Qiang  Yang,  Queen Mary, University of London  United Kingdom

       John A. Schormans,  University of London London United Kingdom

                      Coffee Morning Break (Friday)                      Room

Friday 10:00-10:30AM Coffee Break Registration

                                                                                                                   Area

      Coffee Break (Friday Morning)

       ,

Session: 5     Opening Session Room

Friday 10:30-11:30AM Opening Session      Chairman: Bezalel Gavish Congressi 1

      Opportunities and Challenges in using WiMAX and WiRAN in Networking and Electronic

      Commerce

       Guy  Pujolle,  LIP6 Paris France

Sunday, October 14, 2007                                                                                       Page 2 of 6


Session: 6     Changing Business Styles in Asian countries Room

Friday 11:30-1:00PM Session                     Chairman: Stefan Pickl Congressi 1

                                                    Session Organizer: Kiyoyuki  Fukaya

      Internal Control and IT Technology

       Kiyoyuki  Fukaya,  St. Andrew's University Osaka Japan

       Masaki  Kubota,  Solution Unit Financial Solutions Business Group Fujitsu, Ltd. Tokyo Japan

       Norihisa  Komoda,  Osaka University Osaka Japan

      Seven Eleven Japan’s Business style in China

       Qun  Xu,  Graduate School of Momoyama Gakuin University

       Kiyoyuki  Fukaya,  St. Andrew's University Osaka Japan

      Concept of Field Innovation (Focusing on the development of IT in the financial industry)

       Masaki  Kubota,  Solution Unit Financial Solutions Business Group Fujitsu, Ltd. Tokyo Japan

       Kiyoyuki  Fukaya,  St. Andrew's University Osaka Japan

       Hisato  Tajimi,  Solution Unit Financial Solutions Business Group Fujitsu, Ltd.  Japan

                      Lunch Friday                      Room

Friday 1:00-2:30PM Lunch Registration

                                                                                                                   Area

      Friday Lunch

       ,

Session: 7     Trust and Collaboration Room

Friday 2:30-4:00PM Session                       Chairman: Peter Herrmann Loggia 1

      ICT and trust in clothing clusters

       Laurence Caby Guillet,    France

       Cladia  Archetti,  University of Brescia Brescia Italy

      Portable Online Reputation Systems

       Morad  Benyoucef,  University of Ottawa Ottawa, ON KIN 6N5 Canada

       Zhuosong  Duan,  University of Ottawa  Canada

       Bo  Zhang,

      Formalizing Collaboration-Oriented Service Specifications using Temporal Logic

       Frank  Krämer,

       Peter  Herrmann,  Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) Trondheim Norway

      User Technology Adoption Issues in Recommender Systems

       Nicolas  Jones,    Switzerland

       Pearl  Pu,  Swiss Federal Institute of Technology at Lausanne Lausanne Switzerland

Session: 8     Tutorial (Friday) Room

Friday 4:15-6:15PM Tutorial                        Chairman: Piotr Cofta Congressi 1

                                                    Session Organizer: Piotr  Cofta

      Trust and Control Makers and Breakers of E-Services

       Piotr  Cofta,  BT Group plc London United Kingdom

                      Dinner Friday                      Room

Friday 7:30-9:30PM Dinner                                                                             Restaurant

      Friday Dinner

       ,

Sunday, October 14, 2007                                                                                       Page 3 of 6


Session: 9     Research Challenges for Spectrum Management Room

Saturday 8:30-10:00AM Session                 Chairman: Sverrir Olafsson Loggia 1

                                                    Session Organizer: Sverrir  Olafsson

      Converged Services

       Richard M. Dennis,  BT Group Suffolk United Kingdom

      Dynamic Channel Allocation Through Improved Genetic Algorithm in 802.11 WLANs with

      Multiple Aps

       Jiayuan  Chen,  British Telecomm Ipswitch United Kingdom

       Sverrir  Olafsson,  BT Exact Ipswich United Kingdom

       Xuanye  Gu,  British Telecomm  United Kingdom

      Cognitive Radio - Challenges and Opportunities

       Maziar  Nekovee,  BT Reseach Suffolk United Kingdom

      Spectrum Trading Strategies

       Eric  Chin,  British Telecomm  United Kingdom

       Sverrir  Olafsson,  BT Exact Ipswich United Kingdom

Session: 10  Electronic Business Room

Saturday 8:30-10:00AM Session                 Chairman: Maria Madlberger Congressi 1

                                                    Session Organizer: Maria  Madlberger

      Entertainment Area Network (EAN) Infrastructure and a new Business Model for Content

      Providers

       Claudia Barucke M.P. Leme,  Telecommunication Center - Catholic University Rio de Janeiro Brazil

       Carlos Alberto Garofalo,  Telecommunication Center - Catholic University Rio de Janeiro Brazil

       Rodolfo Araujo de Azevedo Lima,  Telecommunication Center - Catholic University Rio de Janeiro Brazil

       Marbey Manhaes Mosso,  Telecommunication Center - Catholic University Rio de Janeiro Brazil

       Abelardo Belex Podcameni,  Telecommunication Center - Catholic University Rio de Janeiro Brazil

      What has influence on value: managers’ knowledge or shareholders’ sensitivity?

       Olivier  Lefebvre,  France Telecom Finance Paris France

      E-Business Adoption by Canadian Firms: Is progress being made?

       Prabir K. Neogi,  Industry Canada Ottawa Canada

       Josie  Brocca,    Canada

      E-Business strategies and development in Hungary

       Z.  Kosa,

       Gyula  Sallai,  Budapest University of Technology and Economics (BME) Budapest Hungary

                      Coffee Morning Break (Saturday)                      Room

Saturday 10:00-10:30AM Coffee Break Registration

                                                                                                                   Area

      Coffee Break (Saturday)

       ,

Session: 11  Soft Computing in Web Intelligence Technologies Room

Saturday 10:30-12:00AM Session                Chairman: Salam Najim Loggia 1

                                                    Session Organizer: Ibrahiem M. M. El-Emary

      New Solution Framework Depends on Developing New Algorithms for Capability Identification

      in Software Engineering

       Basem Mohamad Al-Rifai,    Jordan

      Formal Specification of Mobile IP Using Mobile Z

       Musbah J. Aqel,  Applied Science University  Jordan

       Ibrahiem M. M. El-Emary,  Al-Ahliyya Amman University  Jordan

       Mohmmad F. Al Hunaity,  Al Balqa Applied University  Jordan

      The impact of Byzantine attacks on survivability of MANET routing protocols

       Michele Nogueira Lima,  Laboratoire d'informatique de Paris 6, LIP6 Paris France

       Aldri Luiz dos Santos,  Federal University of Parana Parana Brazil

       Helber W. da Silva,  Federal University of Ceara Ceara Brazil

       Zeinab  Movahedi,  Laboratoire d"informatique de Paris 6, LIP6 Paris France

      Smart Card Simulator (SCS) for Identification Card

       Salam A. Najim,  Al-Ahliyya Amman University  Jordan

       Dina A. Al-Emran,  (CCS) Company  Jordan

Sunday, October 14, 2007                                                                                       Page 4 of 6


Session: 12  Routing and Performance evaluation Room

Saturday 10:30-12:00AM Session                Chairman: Takuji Tachibana Congressi 1

      Effective Message Routing in Large-Scale Peer-to-Peer Networks for Ubiquitous Computing

      Environments

       Takashi  Tomimoto,  Nara Institute of Science and Technology  Japan

       Takuji  Tachibana,  Nara Institute of Science and Technology  Japan

       Kenji  Sugimoto,

      A Discussion of Low Latency Queueing Performance Modeling

       Martin J. Fischer,  Noblis Falls Church USA

       Denise M. Bevilacqua Masi,  Noblis Falls Church USA

       David  Garbin,  Noblis Falls Church USA

      Reliable Data Transmission with Burst Clustering and Preemption in Optical Burst Switching

      Networks

       Takuji  Tachibana,  Nara Institute of Science and Technology  Japan

      On Multicast Routing Games in Networks and Population Monotonic Allocation Schemes

       Darko  Skorin-Kapov,  Adelphi University Garden City USA

                      Lunch Saturday                      Room

Saturday 12:00-1:30PM Lunch Registration

                                                                                                                   Area

      Saturday Lunch

       ,

                      Tour and Dinner Saturday (Riva and Canole)                      Room

Saturday 4:00-9:30PM Tour and Dinner                                                           TBA

      Saturday Tours of Riva del Garda, Canole and Dinner

       ,

Session: 13  Post-IP Networking (2) Room

Sunday 8:30-10:00AM Session                   Chairman: Guy Pujolle Loggia 1

                                                    Session Organizer: Guy  Pujolle

      Designing network access control with dot net smart cards

       Pascal  Urien,  Shlumberger Sema Cedex France

      Mobility and security

       Hakima  Chaouchi,  LIP6  France

      Quantum security for business and commercial applications

       Solange  GHERNAOUTI-HÉLIE,  HEC-University of Lausanne  Switzerland

       Igli  Tashi,  University of Lausanne Lausanne Switzerland

      On a strong security for Wi-xx networks

       Yvon  Leroy,    France

       Guy  Pujolle,  LIP6 Paris France

Session: 14  Decision Support Models for Network-Centric Room

                      Operations

Sunday 8:30-10:00AM Session                   Chairman: Stefan Pickl Congressi 1

                                                    Session Organizer: Stefan  Pickl

      Decision Support Environment for a Distributed Maritime Interdiction Operation

       Alex  Bordetsky,  Naval Postgraduate School  USA

       Michael J. Clement,  Brigham Young University  USA

       J. Carlos Vega,  Naval Postgraduate School Monterey USA

      Decision Support Environment for a Distributed Maritime Interdiction Operation*  PART 2

       Alex  Bordetsky,  Naval Postgraduate School  USA

       J. Carlos Vega,  Naval Postgraduate School Monterey USA

      Multistage Decision Processes within Network-Centered Operations

       D.  Lozovanu,

       Stefan  Pickl,    Germany

Sunday, October 14, 2007                                                                                       Page 5 of 6


                      Coffee Morning Break (Sunday)                      Room

Sunday 10:00-10:30AM Coffee Break Registration

                                                                                                                   Area

      Coffee Break (Sunday)

       ,

Session: 15  New Trends in E- Business and E- Commerce Room

Sunday 10:30-12:00AM Session                  Chairman: Sherif Gad Loggia 1

                                                    Session Organizer: Ibrahiem M. M. El-Emary

      Enhancing Tourism Industry by Using E-Commerce

       Zaynab H. Al-Nabelsi,  Al Balqa Applied University  Jordan

       Lamis  Al-Bdour,  Al Balqa Applied University  Jordan

      Using Web Mining for Achieving E-Customer Loyalty

       Sherif Mahrous Gad,  Al Balqa Applied University  Jordan

       Zaynab H. Al-Nabelsi,  Al Balqa Applied University  Jordan

      An Investigation into Web Surfers Perspectives of Banner Advertising Which   Promote High-

       Involvement Products During Different Mindsets.

       Kwather A Al-Zo'bi,  Al Balqa Applied University  Jordan

Session: 16  Multimedia and Mobile Systems Room

Sunday 10:30-12:00AM Session                  Chairman: Liljana Gavrilovska Congressi 1

      Understanding Consumer Value of Mobile Service Bundles

      value of mobile service bundles"

       Marije L. Teerling,  Telematica Instituut Enschede The Netherlands

       Tian-Yu  Hwang,

       Henny  de Vos,

      Wireless Broadband Initiatives Enabling Multimedia Applications

       Liljana  Gavrilovska,  Institute of Telecommunications  Macedonia

       Vladimir  Atanasovski,  Institute of Telecommunications  Macedonia

      A review of QoS provision for real time and multimedia based group communications services

       Shravan Kumar Goorah,  University of Muritius  Mauritius

      WLAN and 3G Based Hybrid Architecture for Next Generation Cellular Networks

       Abdallah  El-Moutia,

       Kia  Makki,

Session: 17  Closing Session Room

Sunday 12:00-12:15 Closing Session          Chairman: Bezalel Gavish Congressi 1

      Closing Session

       Bezalel  Gavish,  Southern Methodist University Dallas USA

Sunday, October 14, 2007                                                                                       Page 6 of 6